Litigation
[…] 12/19/2023 - Arkansas State Conference NAACP - Eighth Circuit Amicus Brief

 

Notice of Voluntary Dismissal — Boston v State

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(1), the Plaintiffs to the above-captioned actions state as follows:

1. In 2023, the General Assembly passed, and Governor Kemp signed into law, Senate Bill 92 (“SB 92”), which established the Prosecuting Attorneys Qualifications Commission (“PAQC”).

2. Pursuant to SB 92, the PAQC has “the power to discipline, remove, and cause involuntary retirement of appointed or elected district attorneys . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 15-18-32(a).

3. The General Assembly obligated the PAQC “with the assistance of the Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of the State of Georgia” to “promulgate standards of conduct and rules for the commission’s governance.” O.C.G.A. § 15-18-32(g).

4. SB 92 provides “that such standards and rules shall be effective only upon review and adoption by the Supreme Court.” O.C.G.A. § 15-18-32(g).